Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

We are scuseme Limited (the Company) and we own and operate www.scuseme.co.uk (the Site) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 9649712 and have our registered office and trading office is at 29 Lyndewode Road Cambridge CB1 2HN UK.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is scuseme Limited and we are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA144985.   Data protection is central to the Company and the Site.

This policy tells you how we deal with any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us or that we receive from third parties. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

At scuseme we embrace transparency as a means of building trust and confidence with our consumers.

What information is being collected?

Only personal information that we consider necessary for the purpose of providing our services will be collected, stored or processed.  We collect information from you when you open an account and provide us with information through electronic registration forms.

For customers we store only name, email address and description of projects.  For tradespeople and home service experts we store name, business name, address, telephone numbers, social media site and email address.

Who is collecting it and how is it collected?

The Company collects and stores the information which you give us via forms on the site (including when you register to use the site).

Why is it being collected?

The information you provide us helps us to improve our services to you, customize your browsing experience and inform you about additional products, services or promotions that may be on interest to you.

How we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you only as appropriate to provide you with quality services and security.

For Tradespeople and home service experts

Your first name, photo and brief description of your business will be publicly displayed against the categories you have selected.

Once you have been selected for a job we will share your name, email and phone number and full profile with the customer making the enquiry automatically.

For customers making an enquiry

Only your first name and job description will be shared with the tradesperson interested in your job. We will never share your details unless you have specifically requested on the enquiry form, that you are happy to share your contact details (as supplied by you the customer) to the tradesperson or home service expert.

We may use the contact information you provided to contact you via email, SMS and telephone in relation to our services.

We will use the information you provide to; assist you with using the site, to help us resolve disputes, to identify fraud, to enforce our terms and conditions.

Who will it be shared with?

We will not trade or sell your information to any company or parties not directly associated with its proper use within the website, except when you give us explicit permission and we give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law, or in response to a valid request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.

Security

All this information will be held by scuseme using the appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your details.  All communication between you and our website is encrypted.

Technical Data

We may collect and store certain information automatically when you visit the site. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the site (including date and time), cookie number and your activity on our site, including the pages you visited, the searches you made and, if relevant, the services you purchased.

We may also receive information about you from third parties if you use any websites or social media platforms operated by third parties (for example, Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn) and, if such functionality is available, you have chosen to link your profile on the site with your profile on those other websites or social media platforms.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

If you are using the site as one of our registered service providers (a Service Provider), we will collect and store the information you supply to us during the application process and thereafter. We may also collect supplemental information about you from third parties. For example, we reserve the right to carry out Criminal Records Bureau and other checks into your background.

We use Google Analytics to monitor user activity on Scuseme to identify problems and improve our website.  To opt out of Google’s internet tracking, visit gaoptout

What about cookies? We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the site and also allows us to improve the site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device (if you agree). You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, the site’s functionality will be limited if you do not accept cookies.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owner or others. ‘Session cookies’ are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until you leave the site. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. ‘Persistent cookies’ stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Might this policy change? It may well do and any changes we make will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy as we will assume that you agree to them if you use the site after the date shown at the end of this policy.

Updated: March 2018